This privacy notice sets out how The Chameleons Drama Group collects, uses and protects personal data that that may be collected via this website. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) it also sets out the legal basis on which such personal data is processed.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018

Content

Processing on the legal basis of ‘legitimate interests’

Processing on the legal basis of ‘consent’

Retention of personal data

Keeping your personal data secure

Cookies

Personal data transfers

Your data protection rights

Right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority.

Processing on the legal basis of ‘legitimate interests’ (Article 6.1(f) of the GDPR)

imple terms the legal basis of ‘legitimate interests’ means that the processing of personal data described below is necessary to effectively run the Chameleons Drama Group.

When you request to become a member, we will require you to complete a membership form. At this point in time you will be provided with a Membership Privacy Notice.

In cases of a general enquiry or request for tickets for a performance we will ask you for your name, email address and contact phone number. We may use the information you provide for the following purposes:

 

 

  • Respond to your enquiry

  • Recording ticket orders that you may place for performances

  • We may use a third party called Ticketsource to record and track ticket orders placed by you. The personal data input into the Ticketsource system is limited to your name, contact details and the number of adults/concessions tickets purchased and the performance date.
  • You may also place orders for performances with Ticketsource directly. If you decide to take this option, then we would advise that you review the Ticketsource Privacy Policy prior to placing your order.

We do not share your personal data with any third parties for marketing purposes.

 

 

 

 

 

Processing on the legal basis of ‘consent’ (Article 6.1(a) of the GDPR)

In certain circumstances we may ask for your specific permission (‘consent’) before processing your personal data. In these circumstances we will provide notice of the exact nature of the processing and give you a genuine choice to accept or refuse. For example, if you request to be kept informed about future Chameleons events and performances.

Should you choose to accept (‘consent’) to such processing you then have the right to withdraw your ‘consent’ at any time by informing us that you no longer give permission for your personal data to be used in this way.

Retention of personal data

Unless there are overriding legal requirements, our retention periods are as follows:

 

Keeping your personal data secure

 

 

 

 

  • General enquiries – one month after response

  • Ticket orders – 12 months after performance date

  •  

All information we collect about you will be used and protected by us in

accordance with current data protection law and this Privacy Notice.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is kept secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we

 

 

have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard personal data from loss,

 

 

misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, damage or destruction.

Cookies

In respect of data collected from our website, we use standard technology called 'cookies'. Cookies are small pieces of

 

information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We need this information to identify you and to store

information about the pages you select between visits. This helps us to improve our service to you. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. If you do turn cookies off, however, this may limit the service that we are able to provide to you.

 

Personal data transfers

 

We do not transfer the personal data we collect to any other entity outside of the EEA.

Your data protection rights

Under GDPR you have certain rights with regards to the processing of your personal data. If you would like to exercise any of these rights or need further information, please contact our Chairman Tom Gutteridge at

tomgutteridge1@hotmail.com

These rights are summarised below.

Right of access

You may request details of personal data that we hold about you including:

 

 

  • a description of the personal data, the purposes for which it is being processed, whom it may be shared with and how long

  • it is kept for

  • information on your rights of rectification, erasure, restriction objection and portability as described below

  • existence of automated decision making where relevant

  • transfer safeguards where relevant

  •  

Right of rectification

 

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified without delay.

 

 

Right to erasure

 

 

Under some circumstances you have the right to request the erasure of yourpersonal data without undue delay.

 

 

 

Examples

  • Withdrawal of consent where consent was basis of collection

  • No longer necessary for purposes collected

  • No overriding ‘legitimate interest’ grounds‘

Right of restriction

 

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information under the following circumstances:

 

 

 

  • Accuracy is contested

  • Processing is unlawful but you oppose deletion and request restriction instead

  • Your personal information is no longer needed by us but you require it to be kept for establishment, exercise or defence of

  • legal claims

  • Pending a right to object action (see below)

  •  

Right to object

 

 

 

You have the right to object to processing of your personal information on grounds relating to your particular situation or

 

 

circumstance.

 

 

 

You have the right to object to direct marketing.

 

 

 

Right to portability

 

 

 

You have the right to have your personal data that we have collected on the legal basis of ‘consent’ transferred to another e

 

 

 

 

machine-readable format.

 

 

 

 

 

Right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority

 

 

 

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority in the country of your place of residence or work. 

 

 

 

 

The Supervisory Authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© The Chameleons Drama Group